PRIVACY POLICY

Application

Crest Simplify Pty Limited (the “Company”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. The Company does not disclose confidential information about you except as required to provide our services, with your consent or as required or permitted by law. The Company has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to privacy and to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. Our policy for the management of personal information is set out in this document. The company cannot guarantee or accept responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of web sites to which we provide links.

Information we collect

The Company collects information directly from you, when you give it to us using this website, or over the phone. We collect data from a variety of sources:

  • When you take a quote or purchase products or services from this site;
  • when you speak to our customer services personnel;
  • by entering competitions and completing surveys, subscribing to newsletters.
The Company may collect identifiable information from visits to our website to help us provide better customer service through the use of various technologies, including "cookies". A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser which may then be stored on your computer as a tag that identifies your computer and /or the computer user. Such technologies enable the Company to measure and analyse, for example, visitor activity on the website, visits to web pages and the domains from which people visit. This information assists the Company in understanding trends and patterns and helps to serve you better when you return to the website or when a new product or service becomes available. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you turn off cookies, there may be some features and pages of the Company's site that will not display properly to you. You can find out about cookies at the following websites:

How that information is used

We only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us or related purposes which would reasonably be expected in the provision of services and marketing to you. This includes:

  • selling, promoting and provision of products and services requested by you;
  • providing you with information that you request (by post, telephone or email);
  • sending you additional information on our products and services that we think may be of interest to you (if by email, only where appropriate or where you have opted in);
  • sending you information on products and services of our business partners that we think may be of interest to you (if by email, only where appropriate or where you have opted in);
  • to analyse trends in product sales so as to ensure that we are providing products and services which best reflect customer needs.
Each time such information is sent to you, you will have the opportunity to unsubscribe. It is your own choice whether or not you decide to disclose any personal information to the Company's business partners. The Company will not disclose or share any personal information with its business partners unless you give the Company your specific permission to do so. The Company may, however, develop general reports incorporating some personal information in a de-personalised format for use by its business partners.  


Disclosure of information

The Company may, from time to time, engage third party contractors to carry out work for the Company. Third party contractors are prohibited from using collected personal information about you, except for the specific purpose for which that personal information has been supplied by the Company to the contractor.

The Company may also disclose information to a third party, for the purpose of obtaining legal advice or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Data Quality

The Company endeavors to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you and to keep this information accurate complete and up to date.

Data Security

Other than described above, the Company will not use, sell or disclose your personal information without your consent. Your information is stored in secure servers that are protected in secure facilities. The Company will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss from unauthorized access modification or disclosure. However, the Company is not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

The Company will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used.

Contact us

Subject to the limitations outlined in The National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, you have a right to access your personal information that the Company collects and holds about you. If you wish to see your personal information, change or update your details or have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Crest Financial Services Pty Limited
Suite 103,
Level 1, 332-342 Oxford Street
BONDI JUNCTION NSW 2012
Tel: 9388 0066
Fax: 9389 0077

If you inform us that the personal information is not correct, complete and up to date, the Company will take all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate complete and up to date.

Unsubscribe

If at any time you decide you do not want to receive or continue to receive additional information from us, you can contact us as detailed below or use the unsubscribe function either when you supply your personal information to the Company via this website or when you receive additional information from us. p> If you do not wish to provide the Company with personal information, the Company will be unable to properly provide you with the products, services, information and/or warranty that you require.

Amendments to Privacy Statement

The Company reserves the right, without notice, to amend the Privacy Policy Statement. Any changes to this privacy statement will be updated on www.crestfinancial.com.au.

"Just a quick email to thank you for your assistance and patience with my mortgage transfer. You made the process as pleasant as possible. I look forward to speaking to you again in a year's time."
I Waldren, Sydney.
"Very many thanks for everything you did for us. You were extremely helpful & very patient. Once again, thank you very much."
S Mullin.